[Troubleshooting] UOSteam Memory Error!

Discussion in 'Login / Client Support' started by Punkte, Feb 28, 2017.

  1. Punkte

    Punkte Administrator Community Manager Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweet Dreams Inn
    For those of you who are having issues with UOS running out of memory, please follow the following steps.

    1. Download This File - (This is the UOSteam 4GB Patcher) and extract the .rar anywhere. Double click the .exe
    2. Go into the Steam in the Multiverse folder. (C:/Program Files (x86)/Ultima Shards/Multiverse/UOSteam
    SelectSteamDirectory.png
    3. Choose UOS.exe
    SelectUOS.png
    4. Enjoy no more issues!
    Success.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  2. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I think you're missing a step that says what to do with the downloaded .rar
     
  3. Punkte

    Punkte Administrator Community Manager Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweet Dreams Inn
    Edited. Ty. Just a simple extract and run.
     
  4. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    You may also want to suggest a reboot. I think it is working for me now, but I definitely needed to reboot after patching. You're right about my resources, as well. Comp has waaay too much memory for that old code to even register.
    So far so good after the reboot and patch though. Thanks!
     
  5. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Sadly, this didn't actually fix the problem for me. The errors are back again.
    It's probably because I have a 64GB paging file and 64GB RAM as well on this system. Most folks that play UO are still using their system that they played UO on 10 years ago, I'm guessing.
     
  6. Vorspire

    Vorspire Administrator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    The UOS and Rzor provided with our IPL is already "Large Address Aware".

    Having said that, I had an Out Of Memory issue with mine a few days ago, but it was resolved by simply completely closing the client and re-launching.

    I've found that sometimes, for some reason, if the IP fails to resolve, it can cause this issue.

    It may be worth trying to connect to our direct IP instead of the domain-based IP: 192.223.24.42
     
  7. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    @Vorspire
    Thanks for the tip.

    I logged in with UOS using the IP a couple times and it went without issue.

    Is it possible to save this method so I don't have to manually type in the IP?

    Thank you!
     
  8. Vorspire

    Vorspire Administrator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    At this time, our IPL constantly updates your UOS profile whenever it is launched.

    If you wish to save the IP settings, I recommend launching UOS without using the IPL.

    We won't have a client update available from the IPL for at least another week, so you can at least go tat far without worrying to check for new patches :)
     
  9. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Apparently the only thing that actually works for me is to reboot until it works, or on rare occasion, launching a bunch of times until it works.
    For the most part, I get the mem error at such regularity that I can't even use UOS. I don't feel like rebooting, so I end up just not even bothering to log in. Don't want to play vanilla or razor. This sucks, man.
     
  10. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh, thank god. I finally, finally found a real fix for this.
    It is the client.exe itself that needs to be "Large Address Aware". I used a little utility on my client.exe that allows it to use more than 2GB RAM and suddenly no errors when launching with UOS.

    If anyone needs the utility, let me know and I will figure out how to get it to you. It works a lot like the one Punkte suggests using above.

    Alternatively, Vorspire or Punkte might just use it and apply it in a future release??
     
  11. Vorspire

    Vorspire Administrator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    The UOS.exe, Razor.exe and client.exe provided with the IPL download should already be large address aware.

    I will double check the client.exe and re-apply the fix.
     
  12. Katak

    Katak Alpha Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. Might be worth double-checking that tool. I have the link to Punkte and I'm PM it over to you as well on Discord. The utility works a little differently. Not sure if it does exactly the same thing.
     

Share This Page